The name of Gulnara Chafidze will remain forever in the history of modern medicine in Georgia and will be handed down to grateful posterity as a clear example of selfless service to the country of a person with the highest professional leve.
Academy of Medical Sciences of Georgia
The country of Georgia and the Georgian Health Protection Service experienced an extremely large and irreparable loss: on May 17, 2024, Avtandil Jorbenadze, the former head of the Government of Georgia and the former Minister of Health Protection of Georgia, died.                                           Avtandil Jorbenadze was born on October 6, 1951 in the city of Lanchkhuti. He graduated from Tbilisi State Medical Institute Faculty of Medicine in 1974 and in 1974-1977 worked as an intern at the First Clinical Hospital of Tbilisi. In 1975-1986, he worked as a doctor-therapist in the same hospital, and in 1986-1992, he worked as a radiologist. In the following years, 1986-1992, he worked as the deputy head of the Health Protection Division of the Council of People's Deputies of Tbilisi, and in 1992-1995 - as the Deputy Minister of Health Protection and Social Security of Georgia. From 1995 to 2001, he was the Minister of Health Protection and Social Security of Georgia, and in 2001-2003 Head of the Government of Georgia in the capacity of State Minister, From 2011 to the present day, he was the chairman of the supervisory board of the emergency cardiology center of academician G. Chafidze. He is the author of scientific works, including monographs and inventions.                                                             Avtandil Jorbenadze was characterized by extremely high intelligence and great hard work, which was fully revealed during the ongoing military operations in Georgia, during which he directly led the process of medical services for Georgian soldiers at the risk of his own life, under whose leadership the losses among Georgian soldiers participating in combat operations were much less than those of the opponents.With the same enviable enthusiasm, he led the process of reorganization of the Georgian Health Care Service, as a result of which it was possible to solve the mentioned problem in an extremely short time with minimal losses. The world's first attempt to transform the economic system into a law-based health care service. Avtandil Jorbenadze's work as the head of state was also extremely fruitful, when it was possible to maintain the country's independence during the most difficult conditions necessary for the realization of this act. Avtandil Jorbenadze;s work also very fruitful. as the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Emergency Cardiology Center named after Academician G. Chafidze, during which he and his colleagues took the activity of this institution to the rank of a leading organization with international recognition.                                                       Due to such fruitful work, Avtandil Jorbenadze was awarded the Vakhtang Gorgasali Order by the Government of Georgia in 1994, and the Medal of Honor in 2001.
Avtandil Jorbenadze,s name will remain forever in the recent history of Georgia,including in the history of the affairs of the Health Protection Service of Georgia.
Academician Ramaz Khetsuriani
The Georgian Academy of Medical Sciences, which is a national member of the World Interacademic Partnership Organization under the United Nations Development Department from Georgia (,) cordially congratulates Academician Ramaz Khetsuriani on his 75th birthday. Ramaz Khetsuriani has made a great contribution to the development of the health care service  of Georgia, including the progress of the State National Academy of Sciences, one of the heads of which he is currently the academician/secretary of the Department of Physiology and Medicine.  Ramaz Khetsuriani also worked extremely hard in the development of the Academy of Medical Sciences of Georgia, of which he was one of the founders at the time. Later, he was elected as the president of this academy, which duty he fulfilled for years with great diligence and sense of responsibility, and currently he is the honorary president of the same academy. Ramaz Khetsuriani has been working with great enthusiasm for a long time as the head of the Department of Normal Anatomy of Tbilisi State Medical University and has established it as one of the most advanced medical structures in the country. He also worked as the rector of the same university for many years, whose graduates are still successfully working in leading clinics and scientific laboratories in Georgia and abroad, to which their rector made an invaluable contribution. In addition, Ramaz Khetsuriani is the author of many scientific works, most of which are scientific innovations and universal. It is a subject of recognition in the medical world. For many years, Ramaz Khetsuriani has been actively participating in the work of various international scientific and educational societies, some of which were created by his direct initiative. In addition, Ramaz Khetsuriani has been awarded with the highest governmental awards of Georgia and various countries and has been awarded extremely high-level honorary titles.             Members of the Academy of Medical Sciences of Georgia sincerely wish academician Ramaz Khetsuriani a long life and believe that he should continue his creative activities for the benefit of the people.